Call Us: (03) 8376 6136
Hire Enquiry and Bookings

The website with URL address www.partyplay.com.au Party Play™ Jukebox and Amusement Hire (‘Website’) is owned and operated by Forward Amusements Pty Ltd.

Forward Amusements Pty Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in line with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

This Online Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by Forward Amusements Pty Ltd of your personal information collected through your use of the Website. It applies in addition to Forward Amusements Pty Ltd’s general privacy policy and if there is any inconsistency between any term of this Online Privacy Policy and Forward Amusements Pty Ltd’s general privacy policy, the terms of this Online Privacy Policy prevail to the extent of such inconsistency.

By using the Website you acknowledge and agree that Forward Amusements Pty Ltd may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Online Privacy Policy. Forward Amusements Pty Ltd may amend this Online Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment is confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Forward Amusements Pty Ltd collects personal information about you through your use of the Website for the purpose of enhancing your use of the Website and assisting Forward Amusements Pty Ltd in providing you with its range of goods and customer services.

  • Personal information you voluntarily give Forward Amusements Pty Ltd

    • Forward Amusements Pty Ltd collects personal information you submit through the Website such as your name, postal or delivery address, phone number, facsimile number, email address and, where applicable, payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details if you make a purchase online or other personal information if you apply for a job online. Forward Amusements Pty Ltd does not wish to collect personal information about you that is ‘sensitive information’ as defined under the Privacy Act, being information or opinions about your health, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, political affiliations or such other private information.
  • Website information
    • Forward Amusements Pty Ltd collects information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell Forward Amusements Pty Ltd what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies. A cookie is a piece of information, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting the Website, the Forward Amusements Pty Ltd computer server recognises the cookie, giving Forward Amusements Pty Ltd information about your last visit. Cookies do not contain personal information and Forward Amusements Pty Ltd does not use cookies to personally identify you. Forward Amusements Pty Ltd uses cookies for the sole purpose of managing functional aspects of the Website including its online store’s procedures. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent their automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use all of the Website’s features, including making purchases.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Forward Amusements Pty Ltd will use the personal information you submit online for the purpose of supplying you with the service for which you provide the information.

Forward Amusements Pty Ltd may use information it collects about you online to personalise your visits to the Website and help develop the design and layout of the Website.

You hereby consent that Forward Amusements Pty Ltd may use the information it collects about you online to contact you from time to time by post and/or email to inform you about new goods, services or offers (‘Direct Marketing Communication’). All Direct Marketing Communications will contain Forward Amusements Pty Ltd’s contact details and a statement indicating that you can (and how to) elect at any time not to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications, even if you previously consented to the receipt of such material. Forward Amusements Pty Ltd reserves the right to keep a record of such requests for the sole purpose of ensuring Forward Amusements Pty Ltd complies with your request.

You acknowledge that Forward Amusements Pty Ltd may disclose the information it collects about you online to its related bodies corporate. Forward Amusements Pty Ltd contracts out certain functions of its business including marketing, recruitment and archive services to outside organizations. You hereby consent that Forward Amusements Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to such contractors and that Forward Amusements Pty Ltd, its related bodies corporate and their contractors may use your personal information for the above purposes.

Forward Amusements Pty Ltd operates its business throughout Australia only and will not transfer any personal information about you to any foreign country.

DISCLAIMER

Forward Amusements Pty Ltd will not disclose your personal information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or contractors) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonable necessary in the opinion of Forward Amusements Pty Ltd to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to a person. However in the event that Forward Amusements Pty Ltd sells or otherwise disposes of some or all of its business to another party, Forward Amusements Pty Ltd reserves the right to transfer your information as part of any assets sold or disposed of.

The Website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by Forward Amusements Pty Ltd. Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval or endorsement by Forward Amusements Pty Ltd of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Forward Amusements Pty Ltd will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your personal information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. In particular, Forward Amusements Pty Ltd uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure that your personal information is encrypted where appropriate. 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to access, amend or delete any of your personal information or lodge a complaint about how Forward Amusements Pty Ltd is using your personal information, please contact Forward Amusements Pty Ltd by mail (4/21 Lindaway Place, Tullamarine, VIC, 3043, Australia), Telephone (03 8376 6136) or our Contact Us page.